About OSCS

Select a link to find out more about us.

Advisory Committees

Seed Certification-Foundation Seed & Plant Materials Board

Certification Board & Advisory Committee Structure (pdf)
Membership (pdf)
Bylaws (pdf)
Minutes:

Cereals Advisory Committee

Membership (pdf)
Bylaws (pdf)
Minutes:

Grass & Legume Advisory Committee

Membership (pdf)
Bylaws (pdf)
Minutes:

Mint Advisory Committee

Membership (pdf)
Bylaws (pdf)
Minutes:

Potato Advisory Committee

Membership (pdf)
Bylaws (pdf)
Minutes:

Seed Conditioners Advisory Committee

Membership (pdf)
Bylaws (pdf)
Minutes:

History

Background

The Oregon Seed Certification Service provides a service to the public for the maintenance and increase of quality seed and propagating material. The service is provided to insure varietal purity and seed quality through review and retention of crop production records and a series of field and laboratory evaluations.

Legislative action taken in 1937 authorized and required the Dean of the College of Agricultural Sciences at Oregon State University to initiate a program for certification of seed in Oregon. This responsibility has been carried out by the establishment of the Oregon Seed Certification Service, part of the Extension Service and the Department of Crop and Soil Science at Oregon State University.

Scope of the Program

The Oregon Seed Certification Service certifies approximately 250,000 acres of seed crops annually. This acreage represents 50 different crop species. There are approximately 2500 seed growers, 382 seed warehouses and 237 contractors involved in the Oregon Seed Certification process. Detailed current information is available in the Special Reports section of the OSCS website.

Fees

The Oregon Seed Certification Service is funded by fees paid by participants in the program. Fees are assessed on the acres entered in the program, and the pounds of seed sampled for final certification evaluation. Specific costs can be found on the OSCS website under Fees and Deadlines.

Process

The Oregon Seed Certification Service is available to the public on a voluntary basis. The application forms and requests for certification may be filed online at http://web.oscs.orst.edu/online/ or through the Oregon State University Extension Service in the county office where the crop is grown.

Specific standards for certification are available through each county Extension office, and are available in the Crop Standards section of the OSCS website.

Related Websites

Agriculture

American Seed Trade Association (ASTA)
Association of Official Seed Certifying Agencies (AOSCA)
Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)
National Genetic Resources Program (USDA)
National Turfgrass Evaluation Program (NTEP)
Noxious Weed Website - INVADER (USDA)
Oregon Department of Agriculture
Oregon Seed Council
Oregon Seed Association (OSA)
Oregon Wheat Growers League Home Page (OWGL)
OSU Crop and Soil Science Department
OSU Crop and Soil Science: Potato Information
OSU Extension Service
OSU Forage Information System
OSU Seed Laboratory
Plant Variety Protection Office (USDA)
Plants Database (USDA)
Potato Association of America (PAA)
United States Department of Agriculture (USDA)
U.S. Cultivars Eligible for OECD Certification
USDA-ARS National Forage Seed Protection Research Center
Washington State Department of Agriculture

AOSCA Certifying Agencies

Agriculture Canada
Arizona Crop Improvement
Association of American Seed Control Officials
California Crop Improvement Association
Canadian Seed Growers Association
Colorado Seed Growers Association
Georgia Crop Improvement Association
Idaho Crop Improvement Association
Illinois Crop Improvement Association
Indiana Crop Improvement Association
Iowa Crop Improvement Association
Michigan Crop Improvement Association
Minnesota Crop Improvement Association
Missouri Seed Improvement Association
Nebraska Crop Improvement Association
New Mexico State University Seed Certification
New York Seed Improvement Project
North Carolina Crop Improvement Association
Ohio Seed Improvement Association
Oklahoma Crop Improvement Association
Oklahoma Foundation Seed Stocks, Inc.
Oregon Seed Certification Service
Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture
South Carolina Seed Certification
Southern Seed Certification Association
Washington State Crop Improvement Association
Wisconsin Crop Improvement Association
Wyoming Seed Certification Service

Weather in and around Oregon

Current Oregon Weather Conditions
Oregon Climate Service
ODOT Road Cameras and Road Conditions

Maps, Aerial Photography, and GIS Links

Oregon Explorer
Google Earth
NRCS Web Soil Survey
Terra Server

By County (if available)
Benton
Clackamas
Deschutes (only available with Internet Explorer 6.0+)
Douglas (JPEGS broken down into Township and Range, and then by Section)
Jefferson
Lane
Linn
Marion
Multnomah (Internet Explorer only)
Polk (optimized for Internet Explorer)
Washington
Yamhill

Other Related Sites

Certified Alfalfa Seed Council
National Institute of Agricultural Botany (NIAB-United Kingdom)
Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD)
OECD Seed Schemes
United States Department of Agriculture
United States Plant Variety Protection Office, PVP Database
USDA National Genetic Resources Program
USDA Animal & Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS)
USDA APHIS Biotechnology Regulatory Services
USDA Plants Database
United States Agencies Unified Biotechnology Website

Staff

Andy Altishin, Program Manager
- OSCS Manager
- Oregon representative to AOSCA

Alex Albion
Counties: (Lead) Washington, Yamhill, Multnomah, Columbia, Union, Wallowa, Baker, Malheur
Crops: Grasses, Small Grains, Vetch, Brassica, Sunflower, Annual Rape, Clover, Alfalfa, Radish Assists with Potatoes, Mint
Assignments:
- Cereals Advisory Committee (secretary)
- Sunflower Inspection Program Coordinator 
- Approved Warehouse Program Coordinator
- Isolation Lot Review Program

Mary Beuthin
Counties: (lead) Benton, Polk
Crops: Grasses, Corn, Clover, Field Bean, Safflower; assists with Potatoes, Mint, Alfalfa
Assignments:
- Bentgrass Certification Program Coordinator
Early Sampling Program Coordinator
- Bean Inspection Program Coordinator 
- OECD Pre-Controls
- Seed Certification Board secretary

Tami Brown
Counties: Seedstocks--Statewide; (Lead) Central Linn, Sherman, Wasco, Gilliam, Morrow, Umatilla
Crops: Grasses, Corn, Alfalfa, assists with Clover, Bentgrass, Small Grains, Potatoes
Assignments:
- Seedstock Certification Program Coordinator
- Central Oregon Counties
- Corn Program Coordinator
- Grass and Legume Advisory Committee secretary

Terry Burr
Counties: (Lead) Clackamas, North Marion, Douglas, Jackson, Josephine, Jefferson, Deschutes, Crook, Wheeler
Crops: Grasses, Seashore Paspalum, Mint, Potatoes; assists with Legumes, Small Grains 
Assignments:
- Mint Rootstock Inspection Coordinator
- Certification Activity Summary Report
- Cert-Cert Seedstock Approvals
- Potato Winter Grow-Out Program Coordinator
- Modified Land History Program--assist

Rachel Hankins
Assignments:
- Transfer Certificate Coordinator
- Seed Conditioners Advisory Committee secretary
- Seed Samplers Training and Support
- OECD Program Coordinator 
- County Certification Budget Allocations
- Interagency Certification
- Seedling and Crop Application Review
- Variety Application Review
- OSCS Records Requests
- Field Extensions

Jeff McMorran
Counties: Potatoes--Statewide; (Lead) Klamath, Lane, South Linn; (Assist) Jefferson, Crook, Deschutes
Crops: Grasses, Potatoes, Meadowfoam, Mint
Assignments:
- Potato Certification Program Coordinator
- Greenhouse Advisory Committee
- Potato Advisory Committee secretary
- Potato Field Inspection Program
- Potato Latent Virus Testing Program Coordinator
- Potato Shipping Certificates
- Annual Ryegrass Early Tagging Program Coordinator 

Barry Schrumpf
Counties: Harney, Lake; assist in South Marion, North Linn
Crops: Native Plants (Pre-Variety Germplasm)--Statewide; assists with grasses
Assignments:
- Aerial Inspection and Helicopter Program Coordinator
- Forest Reproductive Materials Program Coordinator
- Native Plant Certification (PVG) Program Coordinator
- Small Grains Program--assist

John Zielinski
Counties: Marion, North Linn
Crops: Small Grains -- statewide, Grasses; assists with Legumes, Mint
Assignments:
- Small Grains Certification Program Coordinator
- Modified Land History Program Coordinator
- ATV Program
- OECD Post Control Program
- Small Grains Shipping Certificates

Iraj Motazedian
Seed Certification Specialist 1989-2013

Office Personnel

Brandi Cox, Office Manager
Assignments:
- Office Management
- Billing
- Refunds
- Certification Tag Inventories/Orders
- Review of requests for online access to certification files

Mel Laam, Administrative Program Assistant
Assignments:
- Tag Printing Coordinator
- Analyzes and Interprets Seed Lab Reports
- Mixtures, Blends, and Reissues
- General Office Support
- Advanced Tagging Requests
- Movement of Untagged Certified Seed
- Company Tag Audits
- Inventory
- Variety Files
- Potato Program Support


Assignments:
- Tagging and Printing Specialist 
- Advanced Tagging Requests
- Analyzes and Interprets Seed Lab Reports
- Mixture/Blend/Reissue Packet Audits
- Deposits
- Refunds
- Travel Reimbursements
- General Office Support
- Handbook

 

Computer Information Systems

Chris Wallace, Software Engineer 
Assignments:
- Develop software specifically for Seed Certification
- General IT duties 

Farhad Shafa, Information Technology Manager
Assignments:
- IT Management

Inspection Areas

Who is my inspector?

 

Inspector areas



For more information, please contact the Seed Certification office.